Upcoming Hampshire County
Service Personnel
Staff Development Offerings


9 days left until next class

Sort by:    Date        Instructor        Number        Title

 
SEC - WVEIS Updates and Scheduling (6 hours)
Class #105

8/1/2018
Class time: 9:00am - 4:00pm
All school secretaries will meet to review departmental updates and completes scheduling tasks.
Location: Central Office
Lunch time: 12pm-1pm
Lead instructor: Lorrenda Gnegy
Additional presenters: Department Directors
County activity

SPED - IEP Update Training (6 hours)
Class #511

8/2/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 3:00pm
IEP for all SPEC teachers, SLP, OT, PT, and Psychologist.
    
    
    PLEASE BRING A LAPTOP TO THE TRAINING WITH YOU.
Location: Hampshire High School - Library
Lead instructor: David Simanski
County activity

COUNTY - New Employee Orientation 1 (6 hours)
Class #101

8/6/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 3:00pm
New employees will complete necessary paperwork for employment and be introduced to district policies and expectations.
Registration close date: 8/6/2018
Location: Central Office
Lunch time: Meal furnished
Lead instructor: Terrie Saville
Instructional Strategies
School Improvements
Class limited to 50 students
County activity

Olweus Planning (3 hours)
Class #608

8/7/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
This is the planning session open only to Olweus instructiors.
Location: Augusta Church of Christ
Lead instructor: Out-of -County

RMS - Leadership Team (3 hours)
Class #609

8/7/2018
Class time: 9:00am - 12:00pm
Leadership planning for the 2018 - 2019 School Year.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: John Watson
Eligible to be chosen for stipend

SPED - Medicaid Training  (4 hours)
Class #512

8/9/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
All special ed teachers and service personnel for instruction on using the new reporting system.
    
    
    PLEASE BRING YOUR LAPTOP.
Location: Hampshire High School - Room 501
Lead instructor: Terri Stewart
County activity

SPED - Legal Updates (2 hours)
Class #513

8/9/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 3:00pm
Legal updates for SPED.
Location: Hampshire High School - Library
Lead instructor: David Simanski
County activity

SPED - Initial Safety Care Training (7 hours)
Class #500

8/13/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 4:00pm
Passive behavior modification program for those staff that need the initial training in special education.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: Kari Swick
Class limited to 30 students
County activity

SPED - CPR / First Aid - Recertification (3.5 hours)
Class #507

8/13/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 11:30am
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 25 students
County activity

SPED - CPR / First Aid - Recertification (3.5 hours)
Class #508

8/13/2018
Class time: 12:30pm - 4:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 25 students
County activity

RMS Teacher Info (4 hours)
Class #600

8/13/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
Registration close date: 8/13/2018
Location: Romney Middle School - Band Room
Lead instructor: John Watson

SES - Expectations and Policies (6 hours)
Class #400

8/13/2018
Class time: 7:30am - 3:30pm
Expectations and Policies, Growth Mindset, Committees, and Leadership
Location: Slanesville Elementary School
Lead instructor: Pam Slocum

RMS - Olweus training (3 hours)
Class #607

8/13/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School - Band Room
Lead instructor: John Watson

COOKS - Introduction to Gordon Foods (4 hours)
Class #202

8/13/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
Staff will introduced to new bid - Gordon Foods.
Location: Central Office
Lead instructor: Outside Consultant
County activity

COOKS - Food Show (3 hours)
Class #203

8/13/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Vendors will be providing a food show.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: Outside Consultant
County activity

CBE - Staff Development I (6 hours)
Class #700

8/13/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 4:00pm
Location: Capon Bridge Elementary School
Lead instructor: John Ferraro

AES - What''s the Plan? (4 hours)
Class #801

8/13/2018
Class time: 7:30am - 11:30am
Expectations
    Assessments
    Goals
    Legalities
    Empowerment
    Strategic Plan
Location: Augusta Elementary School
Lunch time: 11:30
Lead instructor: Brenda Omps
Required for all

TRANS - Transportation Workshop (7 hours)
Class #902

8/13/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 3:00pm
Location: Bus Garage
Lead instructor: Calvin Davis

RES - School Based Topics/Expecations/Policies (6 hours)
Class #210

8/13/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 4:00pm
Topics discussed will include: expectations, staff handbook, PBS, Strategic Plan, Schedules, Grade Level Meetings, Vertical Planning, Data Review of General Summative Assessment
Registration close date: 8/13/2018
Location: Romney Elementary School
Lunch time: 12pm-1pm
Lead instructor: Patty Lipps
Additional presenters: Romney Elementary Staff

SPED - Safety Care - Recertification (3.5 hours)
Class #501

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 11:30am
Recertification for the passive behavior modification program.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 30 students
County activity

SPED - Safety Care - Recertification (3.5 hours)
Class #502

8/14/2018
Class time: 12:30pm - 4:00pm
Recertification for the passive behavior modification program.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 30 students
County activity

SPED - Initial CPR / First Aid (6 hours)
Class #506

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 4:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 25 students
County activity

RMS Capturing Kids Hearts (4 hours)
Class #601

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School - Band Room
Lead instructor: Christina Stump

RMS Academic Team meetings (3 hours)
Class #602

8/14/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: Christina Stump

COOKS - Review Preparation (6 hours)
Class #200

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 3:00pm
Preparing for review with State Department and Civil Rights. Review of production records, meal requirements, special diets, and preparation.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: WVDE Facilitator
County activity

COOKS - Health Department Regulations (2 hours)
Class #201

8/14/2018
Class time: 2:00pm - 5:00pm
Safety guidelines, cleanliness of facility, and food care. Food Handlers is needed.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: Outside Consultant
County activity

JJC/SGES - Youth Mental Health for First Aide -  (6 hours)
Class #301

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 3:00pm
Project AWARE will present on trauma-informed care topics.
Location: Springfield - Green Spring Elementary
Lunch time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lead instructor: Cynthia Morris
Additional presenters: Marshall University Autism Training Center Staff

SES - Title I Topics (6 hours)
Class #401

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
Secret stories and step-up planning. WVSGA data analysis.
Location: Slanesville Elementary School
Lead instructor: Pam Slocum

SES - STEM - Robotics Training (6 hours)
Class #402

8/14/2018
Class time: 12:00pm - 4:00pm
STEM and LEGO robotics training
Location: Slanesville Elementary School
Lead instructor: Pamela Slocum

CBE - Staff Development II (6 hours)
Class #701

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 4:00pm
Location: Capon Bridge Elementary School
Lead instructor: John Ferraro

AES - Becoming a Trauma Sensitive School (4 hours)
Class #804

8/14/2018
Class time: 9:30am - 2:30pm
Location: Augusta Elementary School
Lunch time: 11:30
Lead instructor: Brenda Omps
Required for all

RES - Youth Mental Health and First Aide Training (6 hours)
Class #211

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 4:00pm
Project AWARE will present on trauma-informed topics
Registration close date: 8/14/2018
Location: Romney Elementary School
Lunch time: 12pm-1pm
Lead instructor: Marshall UniversityStaff
Additional presenters: Marshal University Autism Training Center

TRANS - Medical Information / Updates (2 hours)
Class #903

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 10:00am
Location: Romney Middle School - Library
Lead instructor: Rhonda Dante

TRANS - Wheelchair / Lift /Harness Training (2 hours)
Class #904

8/14/2018
Class time: 10:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: Charles Wilson

SPED - Safety Care - Recertification (3.5 hours)
Class #503

8/15/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 11:30am
Recertification for the passive behavior modification program.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 30 students
County activity

SPED - Safety Care - Recertification (3.5 hours)
Class #505

8/15/2018
Class time: 12:30pm - 4:00pm
Recertification for the passive behavior modification program.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 30 students
County activity

SPED - CPR/ First Aid - Recertification (3.5 hours)
Class #509

8/15/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 11:30am
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 25 students
County activity

SPED - CPR / First Aid - Recertification (3.5 hours)
Class #510

8/15/2018
Class time: 12:30pm - 4:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 25 students
County activity

RMS Grad 20/20 (4 hours)
Class #603

8/15/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School - Band Room
Lead instructor: John Watson

RMS Instructional Team Focus (3 hours)
Class #604

8/15/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School - Band Room
Lead instructor: John Watson

COOKS - Developing Share Tables (2 hours)
Class #204

8/15/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 10:00am
Nurses and cooks will work together to develop a new policy regarding share tables.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: Amy Haines
County activity

SES - Youth Mental Health (6 hours)
Class #403

8/15/2018
Class time: 7:30am - 3:30pm
Youth Mental Health First Aid
Location: Slanesville Elementary School
Lead instructor: Outside Consultant

CBE - Staff Development III (6 hours)
Class #703

8/15/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 4:00pm
Location: Capon Bridge Elementary School
Lead instructor: John Ferraro

AES - Dotting the i''s and crosssing the t''s! (7 hours)
Class #805

8/15/2018
Class time: 7:30am - 3:30pm
OLWEUS
    PBIS
    Mystery Science and STEM
    AR
    SPED
    Differentiated Instruction
Location: Augusta Elementary School
Lunch time: 11:30
Lead instructor: Brenda Omps

RES - School Based Topics and Training (6 hours)
Class #212

8/15/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 4:00pm
Topics will include but not limited to:
    Minds in Motion, Words Their Way, Math Review of new Math series, Mystery Science, PALS Lesson Plans
Registration close date: 8/13/2018
Location: Romney Elementary School
Lunch time: 12pm-1pm
Lead instructor: Patty Lipps
Additional presenters: Romney Elementary Staff

TRANS - Transportation Overview (6 hours)
Class #905

8/15/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 2:00pm
Location: Bus Garage
Lead instructor: Candy Canan

COUNTY - Opening Day 2018- 2019 School Year (2 hours)
Class #100

8/16/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 3:00pm
Opening Day for all school employees for the 2018 - 2019 School Year.
Location: Hampshire High School - Auditorium
Lead instructor: Jeff Pancione
Required for all
County activity

RMS IEP interpretation  (4 hours)
Class #606

8/16/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
This class is for all RMS staff members, Mr. Simanski will review general education teacher requirements for implementing IEP''s.
Location: Romney Middle School - Band Room
Lead instructor: David Simanski

RES - Romney Elementary Faculty Senate (2 hours)
Class #213

8/16/2018
Class time: 10:00am - 12:00pm
Faculty Senate will meet
Registration close date: 8/15/2018
Location: Romney Elementary School
Lunch time: 12pm-1pm
Lead instructor: Patty Lipps
Additional presenters: Heather Davis

RES - Open House (2 hours)
Class #214

8/16/2018
Class time: 4:00pm - 6:00pm
School will hold Open House
Registration close date: 8/15/2018
Location: Romney Elementary School
Lunch time: 12pm-1pm
Lead instructor: Patty Lipps
Additional presenters: Romney Elementary Staff

TRANS - Bus Operator CPR/First Aid Recertification (4 hours)
Class #906

8/16/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Bus Garage
Lead instructor: Ronald Brown