Upcoming Hampshire County
Professional Personnel
Staff Development Offerings
Professional Personnel


10 days left until next class

Sort by:    Date        Instructor        Number        Title

 
SPED - IEP Update Training (6 hours)
Class #511

8/2/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 3:00pm
IEP for all SPEC teachers, SLP, OT, PT, and Psychologist.
    
    
    PLEASE BRING A LAPTOP TO THE TRAINING WITH YOU.
Location: Hampshire High School - Library
Lead instructor: David Simanski
County activity

COUNTY - New Employee Orientation 1 (6 hours)
Class #101

8/6/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 3:00pm
New employees will complete necessary paperwork for employment and be introduced to district policies and expectations.
Registration close date: 8/6/2018
Location: Central Office
Lunch time: Meal furnished
Lead instructor: Terrie Saville
Instructional Strategies
School Improvements
Class limited to 50 students
County activity

CBMS Leadership Team (6 hours)
Class #520

8/6/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 4:00pm
The leadership team will develop the strategic plan and review the strategies that will be covered the next week. They will also work on rewriting the school''s mission and goals.
Location: Capon Bridge Middle School - Media Center
Lunch time: 12 - 1
Lead instructor: Ann Downs
Eligible to be chosen for stipend
School Improvements

Olweus Planning (3 hours)
Class #608

8/7/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
This is the planning session open only to Olweus instructiors.
Location: Augusta Church of Christ
Lead instructor: Out-of -County

RMS - Leadership Team (3 hours)
Class #609

8/7/2018
Class time: 9:00am - 12:00pm
Leadership planning for the 2018 - 2019 School Year.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: John Watson
Eligible to be chosen for stipend

COUNTY - New Employee Orientation 2-Professional (6 hours)
Class #102

8/7/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 3:00pm
New employees will be introduced to instructional strategies used in our district. Website, email, live grades will be topics discussed
Registration close date: 8/7/2018
Location: Central Office
Lunch time: Lunch provided
Lead instructor: Terrie Saville
Instructional Strategies
School Improvements
Class limited to 50 students
County activity

SPED - Medicaid Training  (4 hours)
Class #512

8/9/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
All special ed teachers and service personnel for instruction on using the new reporting system.
    
    
    PLEASE BRING YOUR LAPTOP.
Location: Hampshire High School - Room 501
Lead instructor: Terri Stewart
County activity

SPED - Legal Updates (2 hours)
Class #513

8/9/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 3:00pm
Legal updates for SPED.
Location: Hampshire High School - Library
Lead instructor: David Simanski
County activity

SPED - Initial Safety Care Training (7 hours)
Class #500

8/13/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 4:00pm
Passive behavior modification program for those staff that need the initial training in special education.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: Kari Swick
Class limited to 30 students
County activity

SPED - CPR / First Aid - Recertification (3.5 hours)
Class #507

8/13/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 11:30am
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 25 students
County activity

SPED - CPR / First Aid - Recertification (3.5 hours)
Class #508

8/13/2018
Class time: 12:30pm - 4:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 25 students
County activity

RMS Teacher Info (4 hours)
Class #600

8/13/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
Registration close date: 8/13/2018
Location: Romney Middle School - Band Room
Lead instructor: John Watson

SES - Expectations and Policies (6 hours)
Class #400

8/13/2018
Class time: 7:30am - 3:30pm
Expectations and Policies, Growth Mindset, Committees, and Leadership
Location: Slanesville Elementary School
Lead instructor: Pam Slocum

RMS - Olweus training (3 hours)
Class #607

8/13/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School - Band Room
Lead instructor: John Watson

COOKS - Food Show (3 hours)
Class #203

8/13/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Vendors will be providing a food show.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: Outside Consultant
County activity

JJC/SGES - School-Based Topics (6 hours)
Class #300

8/13/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 3:00pm
Staff Handbook, Policies, PBS, Strategic Plan, Guided Reading, Words Their Way
Location: Springfield - Green Spring Elementary
Lunch time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lead instructor: Cynthia Morris

CBE - Staff Development I (6 hours)
Class #700

8/13/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 4:00pm
Location: Capon Bridge Elementary School
Lead instructor: John Ferraro

AES - What''s the Plan? (4 hours)
Class #801

8/13/2018
Class time: 7:30am - 11:30am
Expectations
    Assessments
    Goals
    Legalities
    Empowerment
    Strategic Plan
Location: Augusta Elementary School
Lunch time: 11:30
Lead instructor: Brenda Omps
Required for all

AES - Guided Reading (3 hours)
Class #802

8/13/2018
Class time: 12:30pm - 3:30pm
Taking the next step---implementation.
Location: Augusta Elementary School
Lead instructor: Amy Funk

TRANS - Transportation Workshop (7 hours)
Class #902

8/13/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 3:00pm
Location: Bus Garage
Lead instructor: Calvin Davis

RES - School Based Topics/Expecations/Policies (6 hours)
Class #210

8/13/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 4:00pm
Topics discussed will include: expectations, staff handbook, PBS, Strategic Plan, Schedules, Grade Level Meetings, Vertical Planning, Data Review of General Summative Assessment
Registration close date: 8/13/2018
Location: Romney Elementary School
Lunch time: 12pm-1pm
Lead instructor: Patty Lipps
Additional presenters: Romney Elementary Staff

CBMS Positive School Culture (6 hours)
Class #521

8/13/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 4:00pm
We will be addressing Mission of the school as well as reviewing capturing Kids'' Hearts, classroom management plans, discipline procedures.
Location: Capon Bridge Middle School - Media Center
Lunch time: 12-1
Lead instructor: Ann Downs
School Improvements

SPED - Safety Care - Recertification (3.5 hours)
Class #501

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 11:30am
Recertification for the passive behavior modification program.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 30 students
County activity

SPED - Safety Care - Recertification (3.5 hours)
Class #502

8/14/2018
Class time: 12:30pm - 4:00pm
Recertification for the passive behavior modification program.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 30 students
County activity

SPED - Initial CPR / First Aid (6 hours)
Class #506

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 4:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 25 students
County activity

RMS Capturing Kids Hearts (4 hours)
Class #601

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School - Band Room
Lead instructor: Christina Stump

RMS Academic Team meetings (3 hours)
Class #602

8/14/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: Christina Stump

COOKS - Health Department Regulations (2 hours)
Class #201

8/14/2018
Class time: 2:00pm - 5:00pm
Safety guidelines, cleanliness of facility, and food care. Food Handlers is needed.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: Outside Consultant
County activity

JJC/SGES - Youth Mental Health for First Aide -  (6 hours)
Class #301

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 3:00pm
Project AWARE will present on trauma-informed care topics.
Location: Springfield - Green Spring Elementary
Lunch time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lead instructor: Cynthia Morris
Additional presenters: Marshall University Autism Training Center Staff

SES - Title I Topics (6 hours)
Class #401

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
Secret stories and step-up planning. WVSGA data analysis.
Location: Slanesville Elementary School
Lead instructor: Pam Slocum

SES - STEM - Robotics Training (6 hours)
Class #402

8/14/2018
Class time: 12:00pm - 4:00pm
STEM and LEGO robotics training
Location: Slanesville Elementary School
Lead instructor: Pamela Slocum

CBE - Staff Development II (6 hours)
Class #701

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 4:00pm
Location: Capon Bridge Elementary School
Lead instructor: John Ferraro

AES - Words Their Way (2 hours)
Class #803

8/14/2018
Class time: 7:30am - 9:30am
Taking the next step---implementation!
Location: Augusta Elementary School
Lead instructor: Amy Funk

AES - Becoming a Trauma Sensitive School (4 hours)
Class #804

8/14/2018
Class time: 9:30am - 2:30pm
Location: Augusta Elementary School
Lunch time: 11:30
Lead instructor: Brenda Omps
Required for all

RES - Youth Mental Health and First Aide Training (6 hours)
Class #211

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 4:00pm
Project AWARE will present on trauma-informed topics
Registration close date: 8/14/2018
Location: Romney Elementary School
Lunch time: 12pm-1pm
Lead instructor: Marshall UniversityStaff
Additional presenters: Marshal University Autism Training Center

CBMS Strategic Planning (4 hours)
Class #522

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
Teachers will review the expectations for the year and the goals for the strategic plan. They will review any county information.
Location: Capon Bridge Middle School - Media Center
Lead instructor: Ann Downs
Eligible to be chosen for stipend
School Improvements

CBMS technology (3 hours)
Class #523

8/14/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Staff will be reviewing Moby Max, Office 365 and putting the planner on office. There will be other technology and coaching topics. Joe Szabo will instruct in the intervention tracking program that he has developed.
Location: CBMS Computer Lab
Lead instructor: Amy Funk
Eligible to be chosen for stipend
Test Analysis
Technology
School Improvements

TRANS - Medical Information / Updates (2 hours)
Class #903

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 10:00am
Location: Romney Middle School - Library
Lead instructor: Rhonda Dante

TRANS - Wheelchair / Lift /Harness Training (2 hours)
Class #904

8/14/2018
Class time: 10:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: Charles Wilson

SPED - Safety Care - Recertification (3.5 hours)
Class #503

8/15/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 11:30am
Recertification for the passive behavior modification program.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 30 students
County activity

SPED - Safety Care - Recertification (3.5 hours)
Class #505

8/15/2018
Class time: 12:30pm - 4:00pm
Recertification for the passive behavior modification program.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 30 students
County activity

SPED - CPR/ First Aid - Recertification (3.5 hours)
Class #509

8/15/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 11:30am
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 25 students
County activity

SPED - CPR / First Aid - Recertification (3.5 hours)
Class #510

8/15/2018
Class time: 12:30pm - 4:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 25 students
County activity

RMS Grad 20/20 (4 hours)
Class #603

8/15/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School - Band Room
Lead instructor: John Watson

RMS Instructional Team Focus (3 hours)
Class #604

8/15/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School - Band Room
Lead instructor: John Watson

COOKS - Developing Share Tables (2 hours)
Class #204

8/15/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 10:00am
Nurses and cooks will work together to develop a new policy regarding share tables.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: Amy Haines
County activity

SES - Youth Mental Health (6 hours)
Class #403

8/15/2018
Class time: 7:30am - 3:30pm
Youth Mental Health First Aid
Location: Slanesville Elementary School
Lead instructor: Outside Consultant

CBE - Staff Development III (6 hours)
Class #703

8/15/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 4:00pm
Location: Capon Bridge Elementary School
Lead instructor: John Ferraro

AES - Dotting the i''s and crosssing the t''s! (7 hours)
Class #805

8/15/2018
Class time: 7:30am - 3:30pm
OLWEUS
    PBIS
    Mystery Science and STEM
    AR
    SPED
    Differentiated Instruction
Location: Augusta Elementary School
Lunch time: 11:30
Lead instructor: Brenda Omps

RES - School Based Topics and Training (6 hours)
Class #212

8/15/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 4:00pm
Topics will include but not limited to:
    Minds in Motion, Words Their Way, Math Review of new Math series, Mystery Science, PALS Lesson Plans
Registration close date: 8/13/2018
Location: Romney Elementary School
Lunch time: 12pm-1pm
Lead instructor: Patty Lipps
Additional presenters: Romney Elementary Staff

CBMS Olweus/Guidance  (2 hours)
Class #524

8/15/2018
Class time: 10:00am - 12:00pm
Counselor will be leading us through Olweus refresher training, student support time, and more on online student planners. We also discuss PBIS plan.
Location: Capon Bridge Middle School - Media Center
Lead instructor: James Nemith
Eligible to be chosen for stipend
Technology
School Improvements

CBMS Kagan and Academic Departments (3 hours)
Class #525

8/15/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
We will be reviewing Kagan and having Departmental meetings. We will then allow teachers to prepare for open house to be held that evening.
Location: Capon Bridge Middle School - Media Center
Lead instructor: Ann Downs
Eligible to be chosen for stipend
Technology
Instructional Strategies
School Improvements

TRANS - Transportation Overview (6 hours)
Class #905

8/15/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 2:00pm
Location: Bus Garage
Lead instructor: Candy Canan

COUNTY - Opening Day 2018- 2019 School Year (2 hours)
Class #100

8/16/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 3:00pm
Opening Day for all school employees for the 2018 - 2019 School Year.
Location: Hampshire High School - Auditorium
Lead instructor: Jeff Pancione
Required for all
County activity

RMS IEP interpretation  (4 hours)
Class #606

8/16/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
This class is for all RMS staff members, Mr. Simanski will review general education teacher requirements for implementing IEP''s.
Location: Romney Middle School - Band Room
Lead instructor: David Simanski

RES - Romney Elementary Faculty Senate (2 hours)
Class #213

8/16/2018
Class time: 10:00am - 12:00pm
Faculty Senate will meet
Registration close date: 8/15/2018
Location: Romney Elementary School
Lunch time: 12pm-1pm
Lead instructor: Patty Lipps
Additional presenters: Heather Davis

RES - Open House (2 hours)
Class #214

8/16/2018
Class time: 4:00pm - 6:00pm
School will hold Open House
Registration close date: 8/15/2018
Location: Romney Elementary School
Lunch time: 12pm-1pm
Lead instructor: Patty Lipps
Additional presenters: Romney Elementary Staff

CBMS - Collaboration at CBMS (3 hours)
Class #526

8/16/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 11:00am
The importance of collaboration between general and special ed with an emphasis on co-planning, behavior plans, team meetings and other additional topics. IEP''s will be reviewed.
Location: Capon Bridge Middle School - Media Center
Lead instructor: Ann Downs
Test Analysis
Instructional Strategies
School Improvements

TRANS - Bus Operator CPR/First Aid Recertification (4 hours)
Class #906

8/16/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Bus Garage
Lead instructor: Ronald Brown

JJC/SGES - School-Based Topics (6 hours)
Class #302

8/17/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 3:00pm
Technology applications, Universal Design for Learning, Policies
Location: Springfield - Green Spring Elementary
Lunch time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lead instructor: Cynthia Morris