Service Classes Professional Classes Employees Instructors Principals Log out

 

Service
classes

Professional
classes

Employees

Instructors

Principals

Log out

Help

Home

 View a calendar of classes

Professional Personnel

  

0 days left until next class

Sort by:    Date        Instructor        Number        Title

 
SPED - Safety Care - Recertification (3.5 hours)
Class #501

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 11:30am
Recertification for the passive behavior modification program.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 30 students
County activity

SPED - Safety Care - Recertification (3.5 hours)
Class #502

8/14/2018
Class time: 12:30pm - 4:00pm
Recertification for the passive behavior modification program.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 30 students
County activity

SPED - Initial CPR / First Aid (6 hours)
Class #506

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 4:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 25 students
County activity

RMS Capturing Kids Hearts (4 hours)
Class #601

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School - Band Room
Lead instructor: Christina Stump

RMS Academic Team meetings (3 hours)
Class #602

8/14/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: Christina Stump

COOKS - Health Department Regulations (2 hours)
Class #201

8/14/2018
Class time: 2:00pm - 5:00pm
Safety guidelines, cleanliness of facility, and food care. Food Handlers is needed.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: Outside Consultant
County activity

JJC/SGES - Youth Mental Health for First Aide -  (6 hours)
Class #301

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 3:00pm
Project AWARE will present on trauma-informed care topics.
Location: Springfield - Green Spring Elementary
Lunch time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lead instructor: Cynthia Morris
Additional presenters: Marshall University Autism Training Center Staff

SES - Growth Mindset (6 hours)
Class #401

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
Secret stories and step-up planning. WVSGA data analysis.
Location: Slanesville Elementary School
Lead instructor: Pamela Slocum

SES - STEM - Robotics Training (6 hours)
Class #402

8/14/2018
Class time: 12:00pm - 4:00pm
STEM and LEGO robotics training
Location: Slanesville Elementary School
Lead instructor: Pamela Slocum

CBE - Staff Development II (6 hours)
Class #701

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 4:00pm
PBIS, Olweus, Beliefs, Values, Expectations.
Location: Capon Bridge Middle School - Media Center
Lead instructor: John Ferraro

AES - Words Their Way (2 hours)
Class #803

8/14/2018
Class time: 7:30am - 9:30am
Taking the next step---implementation!
Location: Augusta Elementary School
Lead instructor: Brenda Omps

RES - Youth Mental Health and First Aide Training (6 hours)
Class #211

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 4:00pm
Project AWARE will present on trauma-informed topics
Registration close date: 8/14/2018
Location: Romney Elementary School
Lunch time: 12pm-1pm
Lead instructor: Marshall UniversityStaff
Additional presenters: Marshal University Autism Training Center

CBMS Strategic Planning (4 hours)
Class #522

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
Teachers will review the expectations for the year and the goals for the strategic plan. They will review any county information.
Location: Capon Bridge Middle School - Media Center
Lead instructor: Ann Downs
School Improvements

CBMS technology (3 hours)
Class #523

8/14/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Staff will be reviewing Moby Max, Office 365 and putting the planner on office. There will be other technology and coaching topics. Joe Szabo will instruct in the intervention tracking program that he has developed.
Location: CBMS Computer Lab
Lead instructor: Amy Funk
Test Analysis
Technology
School Improvements

TRANS - Medical Information / Updates (2 hours)
Class #903

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 10:00am
Location: Romney Middle School - Library
Lead instructor: Rhonda Dante

TRANS - Wheelchair / Lift /Harness Training (2 hours)
Class #904

8/14/2018
Class time: 10:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: Charles Wilson

HHS - Handbook Policies and Procedures (4 hours)
Class #422

8/14/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Hampshire High School
Lead instructor: DiAnna Liller

HHS - Team Building (3 hours)
Class #423

8/14/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Location: Hampshire High School
Lead instructor: DiAnna Liller

AES - Becoming a Trauma Sensitive School (6 hours)
Class #804

8/14/2018
Class time: 9:30am - 4:00pm
Location: Augusta Elementary School
Lunch time: 11:30 - 12:30
Lead instructor: Brenda Omps

SPED - Safety Care - Recertification (3.5 hours)
Class #503

8/15/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 11:30am
Recertification for the passive behavior modification program.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 30 students
County activity

SPED - Safety Care - Recertification (3.5 hours)
Class #505

8/15/2018
Class time: 12:30pm - 4:00pm
Recertification for the passive behavior modification program.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 30 students
County activity

SPED - CPR/ First Aid - Recertification (3.5 hours)
Class #509

8/15/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 11:30am
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 25 students
County activity

SPED - CPR / First Aid - Recertification (3.5 hours)
Class #510

8/15/2018
Class time: 12:30pm - 4:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: David Simanski
Class limited to 25 students
County activity

RMS Grad 20/20 (4 hours)
Class #603

8/15/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School - Band Room
Lead instructor: John Watson

RMS Instructional Team Focus (3 hours)
Class #604

8/15/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School - Band Room
Lead instructor: John Watson

COOKS - Developing Share Tables (2 hours)
Class #204

8/15/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 10:00am
Nurses and cooks will work together to develop a new policy regarding share tables.
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: Amy Haines
County activity

JJC/SGES - School-Based Topics (6 hours)
Class #302

8/15/2018
Class time: 7:30am - 3:30pm
Technology applications, Universal Design for Learning, Policies
Location: Springfield - Green Spring Elementary
Lunch time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lead instructor: Cynthia Morris

SES - Youth Mental Health (6 hours)
Class #403

8/15/2018
Class time: 7:30am - 3:30pm
Youth Mental Health First Aid
Location: Slanesville Elementary School
Lead instructor: Outside Consultant

CBE - Staff Development III (6 hours)
Class #703

8/15/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 4:00pm
WeDo Kits and Back-to-School Overview
Location: Charleston Civic Center
Lead instructor: John Ferraro

AES - Dotting the i''s and crosssing the t''s! (7 hours)
Class #805

8/15/2018
Class time: 7:30am - 3:30pm
OLWEUS
    PBIS
    Mystery Science and STEM
    AR
    SPED
    Differentiated Instruction
Location: Augusta Elementary School
Lunch time: 11:30
Lead instructor: Brenda Omps

RES - School Based Topics and Training (6 hours)
Class #212

8/15/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 4:00pm
Topics will include but not limited to:
    Minds in Motion, Words Their Way, Math Review of new Math series, Mystery Science, PALS Lesson Plans
Registration close date: 8/13/2018
Location: Romney Elementary School
Lunch time: 12pm-1pm
Lead instructor: Patty Lipps
Additional presenters: Romney Elementary Staff

CBMS Olweus/Guidance  (2 hours)
Class #524

8/15/2018
Class time: 10:00am - 12:00pm
Counselor will be leading us through Olweus refresher training, student support time, and more on online student planners. We also discuss PBIS plan.
Location: Capon Bridge Middle School - Media Center
Lead instructor: James Nemith
Technology
School Improvements

CBMS Kagan and Academic Departments (3 hours)
Class #525

8/15/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
We will be reviewing Kagan and having Departmental meetings. We will then allow teachers to prepare for open house to be held that evening.
Location: Capon Bridge Middle School - Media Center
Lead instructor: Ann Downs
Technology
Instructional Strategies
School Improvements

TRANS - Transportation Overview (6 hours)
Class #905

8/15/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 2:00pm
Location: Bus Garage
Lead instructor: Calvin Davis

COUNTY - Back Pain Prevention (2 hours)
Class #103

8/15/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 10:00am
Location: Romney Middle School
Lead instructor: Theresa Wright

HHS - Academic Team Meetings (4 hours)
Class #424

8/15/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
SAT Score
    Apex, Khan, Edmentum
    Committees
Location: Hampshire High School - Arnold Building
Lead instructor: DiAnna Liller

HHS - Advisory Training (3 hours)
Class #425

8/15/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Location: Hampshire High School
Lead instructor: DiAnna Liller

COUNTY - ALICE Training  (3 hours)
Class #104

8/15/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Alice training for any untrained staff in the county.
Location: Hampshire High School
Lead instructor: Jamie Carter

HHS - CPR for HHS Coaches and Necessary Staff (3 hours)
Class #426

8/15/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Location: Hampshire High School
Lead instructor: Kari Williams

CBMS - Open House (2 hours)
Class #527

8/15/2018
Class time: 4:00pm - 6:00pm
CBMS will host an open house from 4 - 6 on August 15. Students will be able to acquaint themselves with the school and staff.
Registration close date: 8/15/2018
Location: Capon Bridge Middle School
Lead instructor: Ann Downs
School Improvements

COUNTY - Opening Day 2018- 2019 School Year (2 hours)
Class #100

8/16/2018
Class time: 1:00pm - 3:30pm
Opening Day for all school employees for the 2018 - 2019 School Year.
Location: Hampshire High School - Auditorium
Lead instructor: Jeff Pancione
Required for all
County activity

RMS IEP interpretation  (4 hours)
Class #606

8/16/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
This class is for all RMS staff members, Mr. Simanski will review general education teacher requirements for implementing IEP''s.
Location: Romney Middle School - Band Room
Lead instructor: David Simanski

RES - Open House (2 hours)
Class #214

8/16/2018
Class time: 4:00pm - 6:00pm
School will hold Open House
Registration close date: 8/15/2018
Location: Romney Elementary School
Lunch time: 12pm-1pm
Lead instructor: Patty Lipps
Additional presenters: Romney Elementary Staff

CBMS - Collaboration at CBMS (3 hours)
Class #526

8/16/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 11:00am
The importance of collaboration between general and special ed with an emphasis on co-planning, behavior plans, team meetings and other additional topics. IEP''s will be reviewed.
Location: Capon Bridge Middle School - Media Center
Lead instructor: Ann Downs
Test Analysis
Instructional Strategies
School Improvements

TRANS - Bus Operator CPR/First Aid Recertification (4 hours)
Class #906

8/16/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Bus Garage
Lead instructor: Ronald Brown

HHS - IEP Interpretation/SPED Updates with RMS (4 hours)
Class #427

8/16/2018
Class time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Romney Middle School - Cafeteria
Lead instructor: David Simanski

COUNTY - Math Adoption Training (Elementary) (4 hours)
Class #106

8/16/2018
Class time: 7:30am - 11:30am
All elementary teachers K-5 will be trained on the new math adoption.
Location: Hampshire High School
Lead instructor: Outside Consultant

COUNTY - Math Adoption Training (Middle) (4 hours)
Class #107

8/16/2018
Class time: 7:30am - 11:30am
All middle school math teachers will be trained on the new math adoption.
Location: Romney Middle School - 7th Grade Computer Lab
Lead instructor: Outside Consultant

CBE - Back-to-School Night (2 hours)
Class #702

8/16/2018
Class time: 4:00pm - 7:00pm
CBE School Wide
Location: Capon Bridge Elementary School
Lead instructor: John Ferraro

COUNTY - Reading Council Session 1 (2 hours)
Class #108

9/20/2018
Class time: 4:00pm - 6:00pm
Hampshire County Reading Council Meeting.
Location: Central Office
Lead instructor: Kelli Nestor

COUNTY - Reading Council Session 2 (2 hours)
Class #109

11/15/2018
Class time: 4:00pm - 6:00pm
Location: Central Office
Lead instructor: Kelli Nestor

COUNTY - Reading Council Session 3 (2 hours)
Class #110

2/21/2019
Class time: 4:00pm - 6:00pm
Location: Central Office
Lead instructor: Kelli Nestor

COUNTY - Reading Council Session 4 (2 hours)
Class #111

4/11/2019
Class time: 4:00pm - 6:00pm
Location: Central Office
Lead instructor: Kelli Nestor

 

Service Classes        Professional Classes

     

Copyright
Integrity Developers 2004 - 2018.   All Rights Reserved